Cashews are mainly used as a salty, fried or roasted appetiser or snack. They are also used as an ingredient in cooking and baking. They can be eaten as a fruit or dessert and can be processed in juices, wines, vinegars, gelatin and jellies or roasted with honey.
The oil extracted from cashews is used in cosmetics, mainly because of its high vitamin content and its nutritional and protective properties. These properties make it an ideal ingredient in formulas for anti-wrinkle and moisturising creams.